Privacy Policy

Collection Notice
Privacy Statement
Agent Team complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) ("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs).

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Agent Team dealings with you.

Collecting Personal Information
Agent Team stores and uses your personal information collected from you at open for inspections for security purposes on behalf of our clients. We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement. By providing your personal information, you grant Agent Team permission to collect your personal information and use it as required by Agent Team. Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now, or in the future. Any personal information received by Agent Team provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP. Your personal information is dealt with by Agent Team in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information
In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use personal information in the manner set out above.

Dealing with us anonymously
You have the option of not identifying yourself if by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to.

Information is up-to-date
It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us any time to access or update your personal information or tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal Information Security
Agent Team takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Agent Team personnel only. You may request access to any personal information, or request that Agent Team remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

Acknowledgement
You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003 and Privacy Act 1988 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

Information and Complaints
If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Agent Team may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Agent Team in any of the following ways:
Mail: The Principle at Agent Team PO Box 313 Holt ACT 2615
Phone: (02) 6152 8374
Email: stevelowe@oneagency.com.au
Fax: (02) 6100 9464
Mobile: 0414 720 532